• SIOP ASIA 2020
3/27/2020 Day-1 SIOP Asia Conference
Hall-1 Hall-2 Hall-3 Hall-4
08.00 - 09.00 Meet The Experts: Brain Tumors:
Amar Gajjar
Epari Sridhar
Rakesh Jalali
MODERATOR: Manas Kalra
Meet The Experts: Neuroblastoma
Alice Yu
Godfrey Chan
Akira Nakagawara
MODERATOR: Arpita Bhattacharya
Meet The Experts Lymphomas
Thomas Gross
Monica Metzger
Amita Mahajan
MODERATOR: Venkatraman Radhakrishnan
Scientific session-1 Acute Leukemia Scientific session-2 Brain Tumours International Society of Pediatric Surgical Oncology (IPSO)- Session
09.00 - 9.20 "The colorful role of flow-cytometry in Pediatric Oncology
- Prashant Tembhare
WHO 2016-Classification of Brain Tumors: What it means for the clinician
- Kirti Gupta
IPSO
09.20 - 9.40 Current Role of Cytogenetics in Acute Leukemias
- Pratibha Amare
Ependymoma- Changing Landscape
- Amar Gajjar
9.40 - 10.00 The NexGen of Acute Leukemias
- Prateek Bhatia
Management of Intracranial Germ Cell Tumor
- Revathi Rajagopal
10.00 - 10.20 The Philadelphia conundrum & TKIs in childhood cancers
- Sekhar Krishnan
Cost Effectiveness of Novel Radiation Techniques in Pediatric BrainTumours
- Rakesh Jalali
10.20 - 10.40 Peg-L-Asparaginase - Choose wisely Asia!
- Scott Howard
Gliomas: Current Role of targeted therapies
- Barry Pizer
10.40 - 11.00 Managing Acute Leukemias-Bridging the gap or Taking the leap - Asian perspective
- Chi Kong Li
Medulloblastoma in young
- TBA
11.00 - 11.30 Tea Break and Poster Viewing
11.30 - 12.00 Plenary Session-1
Pediatric Cancer: Integrating biology into current clinical practice
- Kathy P Jones
IPSO
12.00 - 12.20 Brain Tumor: Medulloblastoma-Bench to Bedside in Asian context
-Amar Gajjar
12.20 - 12.40 ALL - Successes and Failures
- Vaskar Saha
12.40 - 13.00 AML - At the crossroads, which way now?
- Shripad Banavali
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
14.00 - 14:30 Plenary session-2
Cellular Therapies in Pediatric Malignancies. Non-CARs = More Sense
- Catherine Bollard
IPSO
14-30 - 15:30 Best of Continent Award Papers (6 papers)
15.30 - 16.00 Tea Break and Poster Viewing
Scientific Session- 3 Immunotherapy Scientific Session- 4 Sarcomas IPSO
16.00 - 16.20 DIY of CAR-T: A model for LMICs
- Rahul Purwar
Osteosarcoma - Lessons learnt
- TBA
16.20 - 16.40 Cellular Therapy post transplant CTLs to the Rescue
- Catherine Bollard
Innovative Radiation techniqes in treatment of Pediatric Sarcomas
- Siddhartha Laskar
16.40 - 17.00 Anti-GD2 therapy: Neuroblastoma and Beyond
- Alice Yu
Role of Chemotherapy in NRSTS
- Sameer Bakhshi
17.00 - 17.20 PDL-1 Inhibitors: Indications & Applications
- Nicolas Andre
Limb Salvage strategy in resource limited setting
- Ajay Puri
17.20 - 17.40 The Emerging Role and Future Direction of CAR-T Cell Therapies
- Nirali Shah
Bladder preserving Surgery + Brachythrapy as Management in Urogenital Rhabdomyosarcoma
- Steven Warman
17.40 - 19.00 Poster review and Judging
19:00 - 21:00 Inaguration and Welcome Drinks
3/28/2020 Day-2 SIOP Asia Conference
Hall-1 Hall-2 Hall-3 Hall-4
08.00 - 09.00 Meet The Experts
ALL:
Vaskar Saha
Shripad Banavali
MODERATOR: Gaurav Kharya
Meet The Experts - Bone Sarcomas
Ashish Gulia
Sameer Bakhshi
Speaker-TBA
MODERATOR: Shailesh Kanvinde
Meet The Experts -Retinoblastoma
Nandan Shetye
Tricia Alcasabas
Carlos Rodriguez- Galindo
MODERATOR: Shweta Bansal
IPSO
Scientific Session - 5 Hematolyphoid Malignancies Scientific Session- 6 Solid Tumors
09.00 - 09.15 Pushing the boundaries for pediatric NHL
- Thomas Gross
High Risk: Neuroblastoma Novel Strategies
- Godfrey Chan
09.15 - 09.30 APML: Pitfalls amidst successes
- Vikram Mathews
Neuroblastoma - When, What and Why to operate?
- Sajid Qureshi
09.30 - 09.45 Adapting NHL protocols for LMICs
- Scott Howard
Retinoblastoma - Visions
- Carlos Rodriguez-Galindo
09.45 - 10.00 Novel Therapy in Hodgkin's Lymphoma
- Monica Metzger
Ovrecoming hurdles in management of GCT in LMICs
- Tricia Alcasabas
10.00 - 10.15 Unmasking the PID
- Mukesh Desai
Hepatoblastoma: PHIT trial; Refining Therapy
- Eiso Hiyama
10.15 - 10.30 The Mystery of LCH - Every Child is Different
- Quah Thuan Chong
Pediatric Solid Tumor: Metronomic Therapy - Small
and Steady Wins the Race
- Nicolas Andre
10.30 - 11.00 Tea Break and Poster Viewing
11.00 - 11:50 Lancet Oncology Commission on Sustainable Care of Children with Cancer
11.00 - 11:10 TBA
11.10 - 11:20 TBA
11.30 - 11:40 TBA
11.40 - 11:50 TBA
11.50 - 12:30 Presidential Symposium
11.50 - 12:05 National Cancer Grid: Connecting the dots-cross country
- C. S. Pramesh
12.05 - 12:20 Access to Cancer Advocacy in chilhood Cancer in India
- Mamta Mangalani
12.20 - 12:35 TBA
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch Break and Poster Viewing
13.30 - 14.30 Best of Continent Free Papers (Solid Tumors) IPSO
14.30 - 14.50 Childhood Cancer Survivors: Balancing Cure and Quality of Life
-Melissa Hudson
14.50 - 15.10 TBA
15.15 - 16.00 Panel Discussion: ACT (After Completion of Treatment) Panelists: Purna Kurkure, Godfrey Chan, Barry Pizer, Sudha Rao, Tejpal Gupta MODERATOR: Maya Prasad
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Break and Poster Viewing
Scientific Session- 7 Supportive Care IPSO
16.30 - 16.45 MDR Infections in the Immunosuppressed - Taming the untamable
- Tanu Singhal
Best of Continent Award Papers (Mixed Bag) - 9 papers
16.45 - 17.00 Nutrition - Feeding follies
- Elena Ladas
17.00 - 17.15 Cost Effectiveness of generics in Pediatric Oncology
- Vikram Gota
17.15 - 17.30 Antifungals: Use / Overuse
- Hany Ariffin
17.30 - 17.45 Platelet Donor Registry - Save A Life
- Tushar Vora
17.45 - 18.00 Interventional Radiology in Pediatric Oncology
- Suyash Kulkarni
18.00 - 19.00 SIOP Asia general assembly
19.30 onwards Gala Dinner and Entertainment
3/29/2020 Day-3 SIOP Asia Conference
Hall-1 Hall-2
Scientific Session-9 Innovative Approaches in Oncology BMT SESSION
08.30 - 09.00 Movie When to transplant ALL/AML
- Rajat Bhattacharya
09.00 - 09.20 Money is no matter
-Shalini Jatia
Transplants for solid tumours- Hope or hype?
- Revathi Raj
09.20 - 09.40 Technological Earthshots - TMC NCG NAVYA
- Nita Nair
Haploidentical BMT- A paradigm change
- Suradej Hongeng
09.40 - 10.00 Futuristic Friend of Oncology-The AI
-Amit Sethi
BMT – Do we still need Unrelated donor Registries in the era of haploidentical Transplants
PANEL DISCUSSION
Panelists: Sunil Bhat, Satyaprakash Yadav, Gaurav Kharya, Shweta Bansal, Ratna Sharma MODERATOR: Santanu Sen
10.10 - 10.30 Role of BMT in era of MABs to CARs
10.30 - 11.00 Tea Break
11.00 - 11:30 Plenary 5 - Progress in Pediatric Oncology Role of Cooperative Groups
Asian Cooperative Groups
11.30 - 11.40 INPOG: Ramandeep Arora
11.40 - 11.50 POEMS:
- Amita Trehan
11.50 - 12.00 MASPORE
-Quah Thuan Chong
12.00 - 12.10 NSPHO:
- Kirill I.Kirgizov
12.10 - 12.20 CCCG:
- Chi Kong Li
12.20 - 12.30 APHOG:
- Akira Nakagawara
12.30 - 13.00 Valedictory and Closing
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 Onwards GICC (CLOSED DOOR MEETING)